19th Asian Television Awards 2014 - Call for Entries
Asian Television Awards Nominations List

2013 Nominations List

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/ SPECIAL)
The Lost City of Jinsha
Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd
History Channel
Singapore
Legends of the Deep: The Giant Squid
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General TV Channel
Japan
Nonfiction W: Picture Book - Touch, Feel, and Fragility
WOWOW Inc.
WOWOW Prime
Japan
Produced by Ortus Japan
Inside: The Shanghai Bund
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
Taiwan
Produced by Beijing New Century Media Company
Documentary Love: Hannah, the Miracle
Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation
MBC TV
Korea
Everest: Indian Army Women's Expedition
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Robin Roy Films
Access 360° World Heritage: Taj Mahal
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
Hong Kong
Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd
BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Environment Special – A Life
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS, TV1
Korea
Wild Kashi
DocuChina. Co. Ltd
Shanghai Media Group, Documentary Channel
China
Access 360° World Heritage
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
Singapore
Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd
Eye on Malaysia 2: Intimate Journeys
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced in association with The National Film Development Corporation Malaysia (FINAS).
101 East: Fight for Rapanui & An Unholy Conspiracy
Al Jazeera English TV
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Super Fish – Fish Planet
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS, TV1
Korea
BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME
Malaysia From Below
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
Hong Kong
Produced in association with Scubazoo Sdn Bhd.
Panda's Wild Move
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
Hong Kong
Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd with support from MDA
War of the Whales Orca Attack!
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General TV Channel
Japan
The Great Flight
KNN (Korea New Network)
KNN
Korea
The Attack of 1.5 Degrees, The Sea of Jeju
MBN (Mae-il Broadcasting Network)
MBN
Korea
Produced by Ocean Planet
Born Impact: When Whales Strand
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA Channel 7
Philippines
BEST NEWS PROGRAMME
CNN Newsroom Live from Hong Kong
CNN International
Hong Kong
News Magazine: October 1 Maritime Tragedy
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
Saksi (Eye-Witness): Typhoon Pablo's Trail of Death
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA Channel 7
Philippines
Squawk Box Asia
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore
Newsday
BBC World News
Singapore
24 Oras (24 Hours): Bagyong Pablo (Typhoon Pablo)
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA Channel 7
Philippines
BEST SINGLE NEWS STORY/REPORT (10MINS OR LESS)
Medical Education for Sale
TV18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India
SARS 10 Years – Beijing
PCCW nowTV
News Channel
Hong Kong
Afghanistan Taliban Firefight
CNN International
Hong Kong
Right To Be Heard You Matter show – With Nafisa Ali
TV Today Network Limited
Headlines Today
India
Finding Hope in Horses - A Boy with Autism, his Mother and their Dream
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan
Afghanistan Attempted Honor Killing
CNN International
Hong Kong
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME
101 East: Everest 60th Anniversary
Al Jazeera English TV
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Witnessing The World From Taiwan - An FTV Exclusive From Within North Korea
Formosa Television
Channel 53 (Cable News)/ Channel 6 (Terrestrial)
Taiwan
Reporter's Notebook: Bagyong Pablo (Typhoon Pablo)
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA Channel 7
Philippines
Okinawa and Guam: Islands Seeking Their Own Destiny
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
ETV Channel
Japan
GET REA! China's Ailing Healthcare Industry
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Asia's Underworld – Illegal Gamblers
A+E Networks Asia
Crime & Investigation Network
Singapore
Produced by Third Floor Pictures
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Tiger Cubs
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
The Confidant
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
The Innocent Man
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS, 2TV
Korea
Matrimonial Chaos
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan
Tonbi (Black Kite)
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS TV, Inc.
Japan
Kangchi, the Beginning
Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation
MBC TV
Korea
BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR TELEMOVIE
Are You Christine?
Hakka TV
Taiwan
Go, Hula!
Visual Extension Creative Co. Ltd.
PTS
Taiwan
A Mother's Last Goodbye
Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.
MBS, Channel 4
Japan
Katang Kids
Hakka TV
Taiwan
Drama Special – The Ultimate Miracle
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS, 2TV
Korea
Heartstrings
Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation
MBC TV
Korea
BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME
The Week That Wasn't
TV 18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India
Elak Elak – Elak Bohong
Astro Production Sdn. Bhd.
Astro, Warna
Malaysia
Smart Captain – Wise Captain
Scenario Company Limited
Thailand Television Channel 3
Thailand
Heng Heng Heng – The Grumpy Old Withered
Exact Company Limited
Thailand Television Channel 3
Thailand
Return to Da Fu Tsun
Metan Development Group
China Central Television 8, Drama & Comedy
China
Produced by Meitian Meiyu Ltd.
Talok Hok Chak
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5
Thailand
BEST CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME
Breaking Ice
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
The Adventures of Figaro Pho: Fear of the Cactus Chocolate Liberation Front
ABC 3
Australia
Co-produced with Ambience Entertainment
Sci-Fighting (Wit Sue Wit)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Modernine TV, Channel 9
Thailand
The Little Dog Savior
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Mystery Hunters (India Version)
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Kids
Singapore
Produced by BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
Bhoot Raja aur Ronnie
Turner International India Pvt. Ltd
C08, POGO
India
Produced by Fireworks Productions
BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAMME
Paper Bag Boy
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Zoom Zim Zam Season 2
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Ananya Pictures
Tell Me, Bonggu
Korea Educational Broadcasting System
EBS
Korea
Boing the Play Ranger
CrazyBird Animation Studio
Educational Broadcasting System, EBS
Korea
Produced by Giggle Garage, Educational Broadcasting System (EBS), SKbroadband (BTV)
Ollie and Friends
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Oak 3 Films
Bananas in Pyjamas
Endemol Worldwide Distribution
Australian Broadcasting Corporation, ABC 4 Kids
Australia
Produced by Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
BEST ENTERTAINMENT (ONE-OFF/ANNUAL)
Mamma Mia (Super Diva)
Shanghai Entertainment Team Media Group Co., Ltd.
Shanghai Media Group, Dragon TV
China
MTV World Stage Live in Malaysia 2012
Viacom International Media Networks (MTV Asia)
StarHub, MTV Asia
Singapore
Woolworths Carols in the Domain
activeTV
Network 7, Channel Seven
Australia
Asian Wave
Shanghai Entertainment Team Media Group Co., Ltd.
Shanghai Media Group, Dragon TV
China
TVB Golden Viva Spectacular
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
AIM 19
Astro Production Sdn Bhd
Astro, RIA 104
Malaysia
BEST GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
India's Got Talent Season 4
Fremantle India Television Productions Pvt Ltd
Viacom 18, Colors
India
Fear Factor Selebriti Malaysia
Endemol Malaysia Entertainment Group
Astro, Ria & Mustika
Malaysia
Freedom Riders Asia
FOX International Channels Asia
STAR Sports
Singapore
Hidden Cities Extreme – Bali, Indonesia
A+E Networks Asia
History Channel
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd
Cheer Me Up On the Blog: Trek Across Europe, Mamma Mia!
Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.
MBS, Channel 4
Japan
BEST GAME OR QUIZ PROGRAMME
Kaunter Kaboom
Astro Production Sdn Bhd
Astro Ria
Malaysia
Family Game Show
Shanghai Toonmax Media Co., Ltd
Shanghai Media Group, Toonmax
China
Fan Pan Tae (The Fan 2012)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5
Thailand
Don't Stop Me Now
PT. Dunia Visitama Produksi (FremantleMedia)
Kompas TV
Indonesia
Disney Q Family Mastermind
BBC Worldwide Productions India
Disney India, Disney Channel
India
My Man Can
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Modernine TV, Channel 9
Thailand
BEST MUSIC PROGRAMME
Clash of the Choirs China Season 2
Shine International
China Central Television
Singapore
Produced by China Central Television
MTV Sessions: Russian Red
Viacom International Media Networks (MTV Asia)
StarHub, MTV Asia
Singapore
MTV World Stage Live in Malaysia 2012
Viacom International Media Networks (MTV Asia)
StarHub, MTV Asia
Singapore
Battle of the Singing Stars
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
MTV Sessions: Greyson Chance
Viacom International Media Networks (MTV Asia)
StarHub, MTV Asia
Singapore
MTV Sessions: Kyle Patrick
Viacom International Media Networks (MTV Asia)
StarHub, MTV Asia
Singapore
Mahakarya Ahmad Dhani DEWA 19
PT. Rajawali Citra Televisi Indonesia
RCTI
Indonesia
BEST REALITY SHOW
What Not to Wear (India Version)
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
The X Factor Philippines
ABS-CBN Corporation
Channel 2
Philippines
Community Hero
Huaso Film/ Television Digital Production Company Limited (CCTV6/Sony Pictures' JV in China)
CCTV-12
China
The Big Break
Scripps Networks Interactive, Inc.
Asian Food Channel
Singapore
Mission Covershot
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
India
Produced by FremantleMedia India
The Master Season 5
PT. Rajawali Citra Televisi Indonesia
RCTI
Indonesia
Hot Guys Who Cook Season 2
NBCUniversal
DIVA Universal
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures
BEST INFOTAINMENT PROGRAMME
The MTV Show Season 2
Viacom International Media Networks (MTV Asia)
StarHub & SingTel mio TV, MTV Asia
Singapore
China Close-Up – XXL China
August Pictures Pte Ltd
MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Art Less Travelled Series 2
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by XTREME Media Pte Ltd
Artisans Reboot
Sitting In Pictures Pte Ltd
MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Bollywood@100
A+E Networks | TV18
History TV 18
India
Marina Bay Sands 24/7 – Flower Power
A+E Networks Asia
Bio Channel
Singapore
Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd
Birth-Days
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures
BEST TALK SHOW
The Big Fight
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24X7
India
Kick Andy - Stop Kekerasan Pada Jurnalis
PT Media Televisi Indonesia
Metro TV
Indonesia
Kick Andy - Awas Pemerkosa Dosekitar Kita (Beware Rapists Around Us)
PT Media Televisi Indonesia
Metro TV
Indonesia
Smart@Work
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
We The People: Rape: Our National Shame
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24X7
India
We The People: Every Woman's Battle (Cinema: A Culture of Misogyny?)
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24X7
India
Talk Indonesia
PT Media Televisi Indonesia
Metro TV
Indonesia
BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAMME
Fill My Tank
The Moving Visuals Co Pte Ltd
MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
101 East: It's A Man's World
Al Jazeera English TV
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Jason Mraz in Myanmar
MTV EXIT Foundation
MTV South-East Asia
Thailand
Operation Hope
CNN International
Hong Kong
Living In the Shadows
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
China Close-Up – XXL China
August Pictures Pte Ltd
MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
BEST ADAPTATION OF AN EXISTING FORMAT
Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa – Dancing with the Stars
BBC Worldwide Productions India
Viacom 18 Media Ltd., Colors
India
My Man Can
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Modernine TV, Channel 9
Thailand
Clash of the Choirs China Season 2
Shine International
China Central Television
Singapore
Produced by China Central Television
Sasuke Singapore
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
MasterChef Season 2
Radio and Television Shanghai (RTS)
Shanghai Media Group, Dragon TV
China
Stars in Danger
Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation
Jiangsu Satellite TV
China
BEST CROSS-PLATFORM CONTENT
96°C Cafe
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Campus Superstar Grand Final
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Terima Kasih Cikgu
Astro Production Sdn Bhd
Astro, TVIQ 610
Malaysia
The Citizen Journalist Show
TV 18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India
Driving Change with Caltex
activeTV
FOX International Channels Asia, STAR World
Singapore
Freedom Riders Asia
FOX International Channels Asia
STAR Sports
Singapore
BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME
Passage to Malaysia
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by No Quarter Pte Ltd
My Southeast Asia with Dr. Farish
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Marina Bay Sands 24/7 – Flower Power
A+E Networks Asia
Bio Channel
Singapore
Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd
Taste with Jason Season 8 – Still Single Curry Mee
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, AEC
Malaysia
Produced by Insane Kitchen
Getaway Special – Shanghai
Shanghai Media Group
ICS (International Channel Shanghai)
China
36 Ways to Live
Scripps Networks Interactive, Inc.
Asian Food Channel
Singapore
BEST 2D ANIMATED PROGRAMME
Chicken Stew – Tales from the Salted-Egg Temple
Fantawild Animation Inc.
CCTV14
China
Larva Season 2 (withdrawn)
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS, 2TV
Korea
Melody
Nada Anime
Public Television Service, PTS HD
Taiwan
Shezow
Vision Animation Sdn Bhd
Ten Network, Channel Ten
Malaysia
Produced by Moody Street Kids & Kickstart Productions
Dogstar Series 2 – It's The End of the World as We Know It
Media World Pictures
Nine Network Australia
Australia
BEST 3D ANIMATED PROGRAMME
Entong
PT. Cipta TPI
MNCTV
Indonesia
Boonie Bears – Homeward Journey
Fantawild Animation Inc.
CCTV14
China
Crazy Candies
Win Sing Company Limited
Beijing KAKU Cartoon Satellite TV, KAKU Cartoon Channel
China
Boing the Play Ranger
CrazyBird Animation Studio
Educational Broadcasting System, EBS
Korea
Produced by Giggle Garage and Educational Broadcasting System (EBS), SKbroadband (BTV)
The Adventures of Figaro Pho: Fear of Becoming a Vampire
Chocolate Liberation Front
Australian Broadcasting Corporation, ABC 3
Australia
Co-produced with Ambience Entertainment
Green Animation
Sun Arts & Production
Formosa TV
Taiwan
BEST NEWS PRESENTER OR ANCHOR
Kristie Lu Stout
CNN News Stream
CNN International
Hong Kong
Teymoor Nabili
Business Central
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Bernard Lo
The Call
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore
Rishaad Salamat
On The Move Asia with Rishaad Salamat
Bloomberg LP
Bloomberg Television
Hong Kong
Stan Grant
NewsNight - Rise of the Dragon
Australian News Channel
Sky News, Sky News National
Australia
Martin Soong
Squawk Box Asia
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Steve Chao
101 East: Everest 60th Anniversary
Al Jazeera English TV
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Karan Thapar
Devil's Advocate
TV 18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India
Christine Tan
Managing Asia
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore
Stephen Engle
China/North Korean Border
Bloomberg LP
Bloomberg Television
Hong Kong
Kristie Lu Stout
On China
CNN International
Hong Kong
Eunice Yoon
Inside China
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/ HOST
Oli Pettigrew
Kids vs Film
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Kids
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures
Kris Aquino
Kris TV
ABS-CBN Corporation
Channel 2
Philippines
Krit Sripoomseth
Fan Pan Tae
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5
Thailand
Phanya Nirunkul
Ching Roi Ching Larn Sunshine Day
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Television Channel 3
Thailand
Bryan Wong
Jobs Around the World
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER/COMMENTATOR
Richard Lenton
Football Faceoff
SingTel (mio TV)
mio Stadium
Singapore
Colette Wong
Golf Focus
FOX International Channels Asia
STAR Sports
Singapore
Paula Malai Ali
Formula 1 (Race Day)
FOX International Channels Asia
STAR Sports
Singapore
Gaurav Kalra
Go for Glory
TV 18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India
Dom Lau
Tiger Goals on Sunday
SingTel (mio TV)
mio Stadium
Singapore
Richard Lenton
Tiger It's Your Shout
SingTel (mio TV)
mio Stadium
Singapore
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Lawrence Wong
In Laws
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Kang-Ren, WU
Emerging Light
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan
Jian-Fu, WANG
Voice of the Heart
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan
Morni Chang
A Place in the Sun
Hakka TV
Taiwan
Coby Chong
Summer Brothers
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Adrian Tan
Lucky Bowl Part 2
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marian Rivera
Temptation of Wife
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines
Lorna Tolentino
Pahiram ng Sandali (Chasing Moments)
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines
Jade Chou
Falling
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Debbie Goh
Mining Magnate
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Kate Tsui Tsz-shan
Highs and Lows
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
Wen-Lin, FANG
Go, Hula!
Visual Extension Creative Co. Ltd.
PTS
Taiwan
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pierre Png
C.L.I.F. 2
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Nutthawat Plengsiriwat
Legend of the Black Sword
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited
Kenny Wong Tak-Bun
The Last Steep Ascent
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
Ming Jie, XU
Marry Me
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Produced by Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd
Rayson Tan
It Takes Two
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Romeo Tan
Joys of Life
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Ian Fang
Don't Stop Believin'
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pei-Jia, HUANG
The Smiling Starlight
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan
Ya Chi, HSU
Are You Christine?
Hakka TV
Taiwan
Aileen Tan
The Day It Rained On Our Parade
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Aimee Chan
The Confidant
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
Ai Leng, ONG
Lucky Bowl Part 2
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Kate Pang
Joys of Life
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS
Michael V.
Bubble Gang
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines
Alaric Tay
The Noose Season 6
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Cyrus Broacha
The Week That Wasn't
TV 18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India
Jan Chin
Love Compulsory
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Jack Yap
Love Compulsory
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Enlai, CHUA
Random Island
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Enlai, CHUA
The Noose Season 6
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Appurva N. Sinnarkar
Style And The City
FOX International Channels Asia
FOX Traveller
India
Produced by Wizcraft International Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Brad Dillon
Raised Wild
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Animal Planet
Singapore
Produced by Dragonfly Film & Television Productions Ltd
Roger Munns & Hitesh Makan
Malaysia From Below
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
Hong Kong
Produced in association with Scubazoo Sdn Bhd.
Nikhil Tandon & Varun Dutt
Life Mein Ek Baar - When Angels Dare
FOX International Channels Asia
FOX Traveller
India
Produced by Endemol India Private Limited
Sung-Chang, HA
The Great Flight
KNN (Korea New Network)
Korea
Sheng-Siang, FAN
Shackled
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Hon Meng, LAU
Access 360° World Heritage – Cappadocia
FOX International Channels Asia
National Geographic Channel
Hong Kong
Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd
BEST DIRECTION
Shi-Yu, MA
Are You Christine?
Hakka TV
Taiwan
Ming-Tai, WANG
Falling
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Ko-Shang, SHEN
A Rolling Stone
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Heng Ju, CHANG
One More Take
Hakka TV
Taiwan
Robin Roy
Everest: Indian Army Women's Expedition
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Robin Roy Films
Tony Jackson
Hidden Cities Extreme – West Malaysia
A+E Networks Asia
History Channel
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures
Oman @ Dhas
Asia's Underworld – Drug Bandits
A+E Networks Asia
Crime & Investigation Network
Singapore
Produced by Third Floor Pictures
Sean Richard Dulake
Korea Next: Finding Hallyuwood
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by 3rd Space Productions / Bang Singapore Pte Ltd
BEST EDITING
Ansell Tan; Ei Ei, WONG; Yih Khai, TAI; Alson Ho; & Wai Thong, CHOW
Factory Towns – March
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Majorie Yeo
Crossroads – Vietnam: Can Tho's Floating Icons
Vertigo Pictures LLP
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Mandy Chong
It Figures: Preoccupation with Population
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Si Yang, XIAO; Ei Ei, WONG; & Yih Khai, TAI
China Close-Up – XXL China
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Mediacorp Pte Ltd, Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Tom Booth & Gary Brook
CNNGo: Harbin
CNN International
Hong Kong
Shantha Kumar
Asia's Underworld – Illegal Gamblers
A+E Networks Asia
Crime & Investigation Network
Singapore
Produced by Third Floor Pictures
Rajendra Nanoskar
Kaatril Oru Geetham, A Musical Journey
Hummingbird Films (S) Pte Ltd
MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Vasantham
Singapore
Eugene Seah
City State Breakers
No Average Joe Pte Ltd
StarHub, SuperSports Arena
Singapore
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mei-Ling, ZHOU
Emerging Light
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan
Thean-Jeen, LEE
Code of Law
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films
Qi Feng, CHIEN; Hsin-Hui, LIN; & Jie Yu, LI
Happy 300 Days
Taiwan Television Enterprise, LTD.
TTV
Taiwan
Yu-Ting, HSU
An Innocent Mistake
Taiwan Television Enterprise, LTD.
TTV
Taiwan
Wen-Hsi, LAN
Go, Hula!
Visual Extension Creative Co. Ltd.
PTS
Taiwan
Yu-Fang, WEN
Falling
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Hsiu-Ling, CHANG
The Smiling Starlight
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan
BEST THEME SONG
Mubeen Sa'adat
Kacheri Aarambam (The Show Starts)
Tantra Incorporated Pte Ltd
MediaCorp Pte Ltd, Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by Tantra Television
Sabão (Takuya Kusunose and Tama)
Update – Mischievous Kiss ~ Love in Tokyo
SPO Entertainment Inc.
Fuji Television, Fuji TV Two
Japan
Yise Loo
Serra Ferra - The Beat
Metropolitan TV Sdn Bhd
8TV
Malaysia
Produced by Double Vision Sdn Bhd
Jackey Yow & Tangerine
Feng Ge – In Laws
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Ju Li, MO
Beyond
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Kavin Hoo
The Apartment Style Edition
Imagine Group Entertainment Pte Ltd
FOX International Channels Asia, STAR World
Singapore

Make sure to stay up to date on all things ATA, including nominee and winner announcements, by signing up for our ATA updates. Don't be left out of the loop!